Invite a friend!

JiRaffe

Other names:
Ji Raffe Restaurant
Giraffe Restaurant
Ji Raffe Restaurant
Giraffe Restaurant
Address
502 Santa Monica Blvd. Santa Monica CA 90401
Phone
(310) 917-6671
jirafferestaurant.com
Is this your business?
Claim it now!
Something wrong?
Submit a correction
Average Rating
4
Total Reviews
(207)
Leave a review with:
  1. 1 Star
  2. 2 Stars
  3. 3 Stars
  4. 4 Stars
  5. 5 Stars
Is this your business? Claim it now!
Get Directions

Share on
Share

Contact Us

Email the business

Fax
(310) 917-6677

Business Hours

Status: Closed

Sunday
Closed
Monday
6:00pm-9:00pm
Tuesday
6:00pm-10:30pm
Wednesday
6:00pm-10:30pm
Thursday
6:00pm-10:30pm
Friday
6:00pm-10:30pm
Saturday
6:00pm-10:30pm

Additional Info

Payment Methods

  • Visa
  • MasterCard
  • American Express

YellowBot Recommends

Bob's Market

  • 1650 Ocean Park Blvd Santa Monica, CA 90405
  • (310) 452-2493

View Profile

Harvelle's

  • 1432 Fourth St Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • (310) 395-1676

View Profile

Submit a correction

Know more about this business than we do? Cool! Please submit any corrections or missing details you may have.

Help us make it right

What the community has to say about JiRaffe

Information about this business (8)

Welcome to JiRaffe, one of the most popular restaurants on the hot Santa Monica scene in greater Los Angeles. Located at the corner of 5th Street and Santa Monica Boulevard, JiRaffe opened in 1996 and immediately gained attention and praise from food critics, local diners and food and wine lovers from around the world who visit this beach-side community. The restaurant is under the direction of...

French inspired, Farmers' market fueled SoCal cuisine.

195251attr:barcateringbistro

Add Photo or Video
User Photos & Videos

Be the first YellowBot user to add photos or videos of JiRaffe

Reviews of this business (279) view all

Share a review

Overall review sentiment

Score
86%

Top 3 sentiment words

meal
Count
9
Score
100%
food
Count
28
Score
96%
service
Count
18
Score
61%

Overall review sentiment

Score
86%

Rating distribution

5 stars
115
4 stars
55
3 stars
19
2 stars
7
1 star
11
No rating
75
See more reputation details

Editorial reviews from the web (3) view all

"Ideal for anniversaries or impressing someone new", this "lovely" Santa Monica restaurant is "always a favorite" for Raphael Lunetta's "outstanding", "inventive" market-driven French–New American cuisine; the staff "really seems to care" too, making the "pricey" bills easier to swallow; P.S. Monday night's prix fixe is a "bargain."

JiRaffe Restaurant Review

With its generous windows and white linen-clad tables, JiRaffe has the comfortable feel of a modern-day bistro. Chef-owner Raphael Lunetta has established the restaurant as a Santa Monica dining destination without any unnecessary pretensions. A meticulous artisan, Lunetta shops at local farmers markets and picks the best he can find --- often at a price, of course. Specials incorporate the...

Other reviews from the web (279) view all

I went to Jiraffe several years ago for a romantic dinner with my husband. We had prior reservations and was sat by the window. My husband order the pan roasted half rack of lamb ($34), which he enjoyed very much. I, on the other hand, ordered the angus filet of beef ($36), which was cooked to a perfect medium rare and was very flavourful. For dessert, we ordered two different creme brulees,...

Average Rating
100

Bravo Chef Rafael, we shall miss Jiraffe but look forward to your next adventure!

Business description (17) view all

Since 2007, Sohonet has been providing Entertainment Service from Santa Monica. Sohonet has estimated annual revenues of $51,000.00 and also employs an estimated 1 employees.

Sohonet is located at 601 Santa Monica Blvd, Santa Monica, CA. This location is in the Mid-City neighborhood. This business specializes in Telecommunications and Manufacturing & Industrial Supplies.

Tips about this business (1)

Know Before You Go

If you want to eat at JiRaffe on the weekend, make your reservation at least two days in advance.

© 2007-2019 Solfo, Inc. – All rights reserved