Invite a friend!

Eat At Joes

Other names:
Joe's Diner
Joe's Drive in
Address
400 N Pacific Coast Hwy Redondo Beach CA 90277
Phone
(310) 376-9570
Is this your business?
Claim it now!
Something wrong?
Submit a correction
Average Rating
4.5
Total Reviews
(86)
Leave a review with:
  1. 1 Star
  2. 2 Stars
  3. 3 Stars
  4. 4 Stars
  5. 5 Stars
Is this your business? Claim it now!
Get Directions

Share on
Share

Contact Us

Email the business

Fax
(310) 376-7804

Business Hours

Status: Open

Sunday
6:00am-2:00pm
Monday
6:00am-9:00pm
Tuesday
6:00am-9:00pm
Wednesday
6:00am-9:00pm
Thursday
6:00am-9:00pm
Friday
6:00am-9:00pm
Saturday
6:00am-9:00pm

Additional Info

Payment Methods

  • Visa
  • MasterCard
  • American Express

Submit a correction

Know more about this business than we do? Cool! Please submit any corrections or missing details you may have.

Help us make it right

What the community has to say about Eat At Joes

Information about this business (5)

Eat At Joe's has been serving up great food made fresh and fast to the South Bay community since the 1960s! Our home-style cooking, big portions, and friendly service have made us America's favorite diner. The founder, Joe, worked all day every day to keep the little burger stand alive when he first took the reins in 1969. Since then, the Eat At Joe's team has been hard at work to continue his...

Eat At Joe’s has been serving up great food made fresh and fast to the South Bay community since the 1960s!

Owner Message

Do you own Joe's Drive In? Contact us to connect with your diners.

Add Photo or Video
User Photos & Videos

Be the first YellowBot user to add photos or videos of Eat At Joes

Reviews of this business (99) view all

Share a review

Overall review sentiment

Score
83%

Top 3 sentiment words

breakfast
Count
1
Score
100%
time
Count
1
Score
100%
menu
Count
1
Score
100%

Overall review sentiment

Score
83%

Rating distribution

5 stars
49
4 stars
25
3 stars
7
2 stars
0
1 star
2
No rating
17
See more reputation details

YellowBot member reviews (1) view all

YellowBot User
Reviewed Business
Eat At Joes
Reviewer Name
ButteryBravo
Review Date
October 04, 2012
Average Rating
5

Fave breakfast place

This is my favorite breakfast place ever. It's all home-style home cooked food with hearty portions. Everyone is extremely friendly, and the atmosphere is very light. It's right in the heart of Torrance and Redondo Beach, basically small towns the size of big cities. Overall enjoyable time every time I go.

Is this review... ?

Editorial reviews from the web (1)

This listing does not have an editorial review yet.

Other reviews from the web (98) view all

Average Rating
100

To the best place I had breakfast in California, thank you! Joe's is a diner with the classic functional approach to feeding customers. Keep the tables and the floors clean, the food delicious,...

Average Rating
100

Enjoyed my taco salad for breakfast It's good for at least 2-3 people! Serving is so generous and the food is amazing! Service is great too.. Highly recommend

Average Rating
80

I have mixed feelings about Eat at Joe's. It's a location known to have people lined up waiting for a seat. I've eaten there for over eight years so this is not a one time review. The food is...

Average Rating
80

A landmark since John Wayne stopped by here once and now a dish is named after him. Great food at a reasonable price and a perfect place for a Saturday or Sunday breakfast. Parking: private...

Average Rating
100

My husband Bryan has been coming to Eat At Joe's since he was a little kid, and before our flight to London he took me here to get some good ole food! Bryan says that the way can take a while so...

Business description (6) view all

Joe's Diner is located at 520 N Prospect Ave, Redondo Beach, CA. This business specializes in Restaurants Diners and has 2 review(s) with a star rating of 4.5.

Eat At Joe's has been serving up great food made fresh and fast to the South Bay community since the 1960s!

Our home-style cooking, big portions, and friendly service have made us America's favorite diner. The founder, Joe, worked all day every day to keep the little burger stand alive when he first took the reins in 1969. Since then, the Eat At Joe's team has been hard at work to continue...

Since 1969, Joe's has been serving up great breakfasts all day along with burgers, sandwiches and dinner entrees. The large picnic-style tables at Joe's are perfect for big families or groups, and the restaurant has free Wi-FI. Kids eat for free from 4pm to 9pm on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays.

SMS Email Print

Having been established in 1969, Eat At Joe's is considered a South Bay dining landmark. They serve pancakes, omelets, scramblers, burgers, hot and cold sandwiches and salads. Be sure to ask about the daily specials. Opens bright and early at 5:30am, every day of the week.

© 2007-2020 Solfo, Inc. – All rights reserved