Invite a friend!

Bauer's Custom Hitches & Auto Repair

Other name:
U-Haul
Address
13118 Excelsior Boulevard Minnetonka MN 55343
Phone
(952) 979-9129
Average Rating
4.5
Total Reviews
(32)
Leave a review with:
  1. 1 Star
  2. 2 Stars
  3. 3 Stars
  4. 4 Stars
  5. 5 Stars
Get Directions

Share on
Share

Contact Us

Business Hours

Status: Closed

Sunday
12:00pm-6:00pm
Monday
8:30am-7:00pm
Tuesday
8:30am-7:00pm
Wednesday
8:30am-7:00pm
Thursday
8:30am-7:00pm
Friday
8:30am-7:00pm
Saturday
8:30am-7:00pm

Payment Methods

  • Visa
  • MasterCard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Cash

YellowBot Recommends

Douglas Storage

  • 5430 Douglas Dr N Minneapolis, MN 55429
  • (763) 235-4800

View Profile

StorageMart

  • 11001 Excelsior Blvd Hopkins, MN 55343
  • (952) 935-2194

Giving you space since 1999.

View Profile

Submit a correction

Know more about this business than we do? Cool! Please submit any corrections or missing details you may have.

Help us make it right

Where our Customers become our Friends

With over 20 years in business we have gained the experience of being able to provide nearly any type of custom hitch installation and auto repair/maintenance services that you require.

What the community has to say about Bauer's Custom Hitches & Auto Repair

Information about this business (13)

Bauer's Custom Hitch & Auto Repair has been a cornerstone of the community since 1989. Bauer's offers a wide variety of services including auto repair, U-Haul truck and trailer rental, propane and just about any type of hitches you could ever need. We are also a full service gas station. Along with renting moving trucks, we also sell moving supplies including genuine U-Haul boxes. When your...

U-Haul is the choice for truck, trailer, cargo van rentals and U-Box containers; most offer self-storage, boxes, moving supplies, hitch installations & propane.

Our goal is to ensure the complete satisfaction of every customer, while offering knowledgeable and friendly service at competitive rates. We know that you have a choice and we appreciate to meet all of your expectations and know that our customers are always our number one focus. With over 25 years in business we have gained the experience of being able to provide nearly any type of custom...

Add Photo or Video
User Photos & Videos

Be the first YellowBot user to add photos or videos of Bauer's Custom Hitches & Auto Repair

Reviews of this business (33) view all

Share a review

Overall review sentiment

Score
%

Top 3 sentiment words

Overall review sentiment

Score
%

Rating distribution

5 stars
24
4 stars
4
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
4
No rating
2
See more reputation details

Editorial reviews from the web (1)

Editorial Review by Citysearch Editors

Do-it-yourself moving trucks, trailers, equipment and packing supplies for one-way and in-town moves. Storage is also available.

Other reviews from the web (33) view all

Average Rating
100

This large U-Haul Dealer has lots of rental trucks and trailers. They also have a large selection of U-Haul moving boxes, moving supplies and mattress bags. In addition, they refill propane tanks and motorhomes.

Mr. Propane

Average Rating
100

Their 20# propane tank refill price is only $17.71+sales tax. And you also get the full 20 pounds of propane verses most exchange tanks that only give you 15 pounds of propane or 75% of what the tank can legally hold.

Focus mirror

Average Rating
100

The mechanic was able to acquire and install a mirror the next day. Good work, fair price.

Found my neighborhood mechanic!

Average Rating
100

Bauers is the most honest shop that I have come across up here in the cities, they are modestly priced too! Would recommend to anyone needed their vehicle fixed or just tuned up!

car repair

Average Rating
100

Brake pedal seems spongee when stopping, maybe some air in the line...

Business description (11) view all

Since 1901
110 years in business
Your Moving and Storage Resource

Whol Industrial/Service Paper Paper Materials and Products

Bauer's Rv Rentals Inc was founded in 1994. Bauer's Rv Rentals Inc specializes in Recreational Vehicle Rental.

Bauer's Custom Hitches and U-Haul offers a wide variety of services to the Minnetonka community. Not only is it the largest provider of U-Haul rental trucks in Minnesota, it also specializes in boxes and packaging materials, custom hitches, auto repair, and propane. U-Hual's options and flexibility make moving easy. If you are moving out of state, it also allows drop off of trucks at other...

U-Haul Co can be found at Excelsior Blvd 13118. The following is offered: Moving Companies & Equipment. The entry is present with us since Sep 8, 2010 and was last updated on Nov 14, 2013. In Hopkins there are 4 other Moving Companies & Equipment. An overview can be found here.

© 2007-2020 Solfo, Inc. – All rights reserved