Invite a friend!

24 Diner

Other name:
Chef Drew
Address
600 N Lamar Austin TX 78704
Phone
(512) 472-5400
Is this your business?
Claim it now!
Something wrong?
Submit a correction
Average Rating
4.5
Total Reviews
(60)
Leave a review with:
  1. 1 Star
  2. 2 Stars
  3. 3 Stars
  4. 4 Stars
  5. 5 Stars
Is this your business? Claim it now!
Get Directions

Share on
Share

What the community has to say about 24 Diner

Information about this business (7)

24 Diner, Austin, TX. 12,249 likes · 51 talking about this · 52,948 were here. Chef-Inspired Comfort Food

We were inspired by the classic diners of the ’50s. A place for people to come meet, eat, drink and have fun. Only this is Austin — so we left out the standard cookie-cutter diner stuff. No fluorescent lights, chrome or a cheesy refurbished jukebox in the corner. We blended a mid-century modern design with a big helping of Austin eclectic. Just like our food, it’s a unique blend of ingredients...

Owner Message

Do you own 24 Diner? Contact us to connect with your diners.

Add Photo or Video
User Photos & Videos

Be the first YellowBot user to add photos or videos of 24 Diner

Reviews of this business (102) view all

Share a review

Overall review sentiment

Score
73%

Top 3 sentiment words

food
Count
6
Score
100%
breakfast
Count
5
Score
100%
place
Count
4
Score
100%

Overall review sentiment

Score
73%

Rating distribution

5 stars
34
4 stars
15
3 stars
3
2 stars
4
1 star
2
No rating
46
See more reputation details

Editorial reviews from the web (2)

Average Rating
14

This Clarksville American, a "staple of late-night", is "always packed" thanks to "locally sourced" "traditional diner fare with an exciting, upscale twist", including "killer milkshakes" and "piece de resistance" chicken & waffles, plus craft beers; the space is "modern" with "vintage flair" and the atmosphere is "fun, if a tad loud", perhaps offsetting what some feel are "long waits" and...

Citysearch Editorial Review

The staff of this sleek, modern diner promises boasts a collective pedigree that produces food closer to fine dining than greasy spoon. Its prime location sandwiched between major Austin retailers...

Other reviews from the web (102) view all

Great breakfast! Tip the staff. They work hard

Great service and good food! Very much r joyed.

Great food in generous portions! A few too many flies in the window for my taste but beyond that a recommended place to visit.

The atmosphere was also really nice and the food was delicious.

Great service, great food.

Business description (4)

We were inspired by the classic diners of the ’50s. A place for people to come meet, eat, drink and have fun. Only this is Austin — so we left out the standard cookie-cutter diner stuff. No fluorescent lights, chrome or a cheesy refurbished jukebox in the corner. We blended a mid-century modern design with a big helping of Austin eclectic. Just like our food, it’s a unique blend of ingredients...

24 Diner is located at 6th And Lamar, Austin, TX. This business specializes in Restaurants Diners.

Established in 1976, Waterloo Ice House is a chain of restaurants that offers casual dining options. The chain s restaurants provide a variety of starters, sandwiches, appetizers, side dishes, burgers, salads and soups. Its restaurants offer fried mushrooms, stuffed jalapenos, cheeseburgers, hamburgers and grilled sirloin. Waterloo Ice House s restaurants provide children s menus that include...

24 is the quintessential American diner, only far more upscale than those from the 1950s that it gets its inspiration from. Open 24 hours a day all week (except Wednesdays), the eatery is located across the famous Waterloo Records store. Texan chef Andrew Curren designs a menu that advocates the farm-to-fork philosophy and features a contemporary take on timeless favorites like chicken and...

Tips about this business (3)

Know Before You Go

Tables are close together, and the tall Eames bar stools require some nimble navigation. This place fills up fast. Calling ahead to reserve a table is smart move.

What to Drink

More than 40 wines are here, selected by the level II sommelier, also the general manager. Microbrews, seasonal beers, and humble cans of beer (priced cheaply) are here, along with the familiar diner stable of juices, sodas, and specialty coffees and teas.

The Extras

While even the most vanilla of shakes will change with the seasons; look to the menu board to see the shake of the day, and seasonal pies.
Warning: the roasted banana and brown sugar, or chocolate and peanut butter, or S'More shake may become habit-forming.

© 2007-2021 Solfo, Inc. – All rights reserved